Debunking the Nonsense That Sovereign Citizens Believe About Driving
[…] Illustration: Merrrittt via Wikimedia Commons

The definition of what is a car, or vehicle even, is also up for grabs. From  A Legal Response to the Sovereign Citizen Movement, which shows just how much bullshit these folks can come up with around what you probably thought were already agreed upon terms:

The terms “automobile” and “motor vehicle” denote special meaning. “The word ‘automobile’ connotes a pleasure vehicle designed for the transportation of persons on highways,” and “is private property in use for private purposes.” Whereas “motor vehicle” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 31 as “every description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and property, or property or cargo.”

Looking to these definitions, Sovereign Citizens deduce that “[c]learly, an automobile is private property in use for private purposes, while a motor vehicle is a machine which may be used upon the highways for trade, commerce, or hire.”